Questions and answersCategory: Questionsmy husband doesnt support my pregnancy
kbeeby asked 12 months ago

my husband doesnt support my pregnancy. what can i do.

Comments

comments

2 Answers
Best Answer
Helen Zee answered 12 months ago

Im sorry to hear this. Id try to find out what his concerns are and what he’s willing to support. And find other support networks and people and services to help you so you feel the support. Be open to receiving in different ways

Comments

comments

Michelle Thomas,LPCC answered 11 months ago

That is extremely hard to go through. Has he seen ultrasound pics or been to an ultrasound with you? Sometimes men don’t feel involved and believe you are going to put all your love into the baby and not them. If you don’t have a good support network as suggested, find a local counselor to help through this. You are at a higher risk of post-partum depression or anxiety without support.

Comments

comments

Your Answer